Thursday, November 12, 2015

I am a Super Reader!

I was learning to read a book and do tasks about it.
I am a Super Reader!


Choose the book of your choice! Fiction or nonfiction. Put title and author below.
Title: The ghost teacher Author: Tony Bradman


Choose 4 of the following 7 tasks about your book!


Option 1:
Draw a character sketch for the main character in your book.
FullSizeRender (24).jpg


Option 2:
Create a map that shows all the important places in your book.


FullSizeRender (26).jpg
Option 3:
Create a reading comprehension quiz for your book.


Option 4:
Five favourite words - choose five interesting words from the book. Write the sentence in which each word is used and the meaning of the word


Option 5:
Visualising - draw a picture of your favourite scene in the book.
FullSizeRender (27).jpg
The Ghost teacher is showing Room 3 what is happening.
Option 6:
Advertisement - create an advertisement that persuades people to read your book.


Option 7:

Summarising - write a quick summary of your book.


Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Calendar Art

I was learning to make a hand and put boxes around it and then colour the hand in hot colours and the outside with cold colours.

Calendar art

FullSizeRender (23).jpg

Monday, November 2, 2015

RUN, JUMP, THROW


I was learning to watch a video and put down the skills then the attitudes they were showing. I also had to write down some questions.
RUN, JUMP, THROW #1

WALT practice athletic skills and share how to perform them.


Brainstorm words from the video and put in either column (Skills or Attitudes)
“Your attitude determines your altitude.”

Skills
Attitudes
RUN
Don’t give up
JUMP
Complete your goal
THROW
Don’t stop believing in yourself
Stretching
Keep going
High jump
Go high, reach your goal
Shot put
Looked determined
Sprint
Ready to go for it
Javlin
Throw far, throw hard!
Disc throw
Throw hight, throw far
Catching
Ready to grab it


Brainstorm 20 questions from watching the video. Any questions that come to mind.

“There’s no such thing as a stupid question.”

Question
Helpers
Why / How / Where / What / When / Who
is / are / could / would / should / did / may / will / might / shall
1
How do you get over the high beam so much, what do you do?
2
How do you run so fast?
3
Where do you practice doing all the things you do?
4
When do you practice?
5
Why do you do athletics when you could do something else?
6
Why do you keep on trying even if you now you won't get it?
7
What do you do after you make it over or finish the thing you did?
8
What do you do to stay so fit?
9
Who inspired you to do athletics?
10
Who is your rival and why?
11
Where did you learn to do all of this?
12
When do you get all the time to train for all this?
13
Who do you want to live like or become?
14
Who inspires you and why?
15
When did you start doing your training?
16
How long have you done this for?
17
How did you became such a good player?
18
Do you think you win too much?
19
How many times have you won?
20
Do you think you are the best person at what you do?

Liam Ferguson

I was learning to make a story about some one you now, love or are friends with.
Liam Ferguson By Bodie
Physical Description
Character Traits
Actions
brown eyes
brown hair
where's shorts
short sleeve t-shirts
sandals
short hair
friendly
funny
weird
mysteries
games
playing


Liam Ferguson


You really need to get to know Liam because he is a really nice person to be friends with and he is really kind too. Once you get to know him he is one of the best and greatest friend you can have. He is really fun to play with and he usually lets people play all the time.


He has brown eyes that stare at games all day. His hair is brown that is short and cool. He wears shorts because he doesn't like putting on long pants or jeans. His favorite type of top is t-shirts because he doesn’t like putting a long sleeved top on but he will still wear. His favorite footwear is sandals because he get’s really hot when he walks around.


When you get to know him he is really weird and funny when it comes to games, he is a little addicted to them. He also gets a little mysteries when it comes to playing a game outside. He is so friendly that when you first met him  he will say hi and if you are a new person at his school he will probably help you out.


He is a total gamer because he loves to play games. When people are around he sometimes asked to play a game with him on the Xbox 360 kinect. The things he games on are PSP A.K.A Playstation Portable, Ipad air 1, Ipod, Playstation, Computer and Xbox 360 kinect. Some of the games he plays are Growtopia, Minecraft, Black Ops, Terraria, Star Wars, Disney Infinity 2.0 and the first Disney Infinity.


He is one of the best people you can know at school and I am happy to be one of his best friends. Liam and I are best friends from since we have been born.


WALT choose words that give the reader a vivid picture in their head
Purpose: To Entertain
Text Type: Character Description
My Writing Goal: Use commas, questions marks and exclamation marks independently
Success Criteria:
  • Shows physical description
  • Shows character traits and actions
  • Organised into correct sentences and paragraphs - intro / physical / traits / actions / ending
  • Strong nouns, verbs and adjectives
  • Uses a good simile and can use other language features effectively
  • Has an entertaining anecdote (little story that happened) about the character

Monday, September 7, 2015

Art

I was learning to get a picture and make make something like it.

This picture relates to me because I really like min craft and I got the picture of Minecraft to copy, also it is a picture of Finn the human, Finn is off adventure time and adventure time is one of my favorite shows. I can't believe that I got to finish it. The way I made this is that I first painted the back round. Then on a different piece of paper make Finns out line. Then paint in his clothes and skin. Last but not lest make square's on Finn.

Report on Extension maths

I was learning to read problems and look at the answers and think what one it would be.

Report on maths sheet

On the math sheet was 30 questions and 120 answers (If you are thinking that there are only supposed to be 30 answer but there were A B C D on each questions). It was really fun to do and I hope I got a good score. It did get hard on some of the questions but I got throw them all. The most funniest one was when i had to look at some cards and there were amounts they were worth. Here are what they were a mouse card was one point each, one csat card were three mouse cards, one bird card was two cat cards and one dog card was three bird cards. I started off with three mouse cards, two cat cards and one dog card.

Art plan


Art Plan
Name: Bodie Scott
Later in the term, the whole school is taking part in a visual arts exhibition. You will have to make your own piece of visual art.


We are LEARNING, CREATING AND SHARING through the ARTs

Success Criteria of the art
  • No larger than A3
  • Must be super high quality (your absolute personal best)
  • Must be a type of visual art
  • Must be aesthetically pleasing (it has to look good)
  • It must challenge you (aim high)

There is an example of how to do Task 2 on the wall.



Task 1
Discuss with your learning buddy about all of the different types of visual art (there are lots!).
Write 3 of them below.
  1. Panting
  2. Drawing
  3. Mural art



Task 2- Your plan

Please insert a picture of what your completed art will look like. (It will be either: an image from the internet, a google drawing or a rough draft)

Write a list of materials you will need.
If a material is not in the classroom, include how you will get it.
  1. White paint
  2. Light blue paint
  3. Dark blue paint
  4. Light blue die
  5. Black pant
  6. Green paint
  7. Dark green paint
  8. Skin color paint
  9. A3 piece of paper

Write a list of steps to take.
  1. Get the A3 piece of paper and paint the outside of Finn with black pant.
  2. Paint the the grass with the dark green paint.
  3. Die the sky with light blue die.
  4. Paint Finns white shoes with the white paint.
  5. Paint the legs with the skin color paint.
  6. Paint the pants with the dark blue.
  7. Paint the bottom and middle layer of finns top with light blue paint.
  8. Paint the paint Finn’s hands with the skin color.
  9. Paint Finn’s bag with green paint.
  10. Paint Finn’s top layer of his top with light blue paint.
  11. Paint his hat with white paint.
  12. Paint the shoulders of Finn with light blue paint.
  13. Pant the first two layers of Finn’s face with skin color
  14. Paint the eyes with black paint
  15. Paint the rest of the face with skin color.
P.S paint every line separately.

Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Super Heroes and Super Villains

This is names of superheroes and super villains and a little bit of detail about them.
NameCombatDurabilityStrengthspeedIntelligencepower
A-Bomb64%80%100%17%38%17%
Bane95%56%38%23%88%51%
Cable80%56%38%23%88%100%
Dagger70%42%10%35%63%52%
Ego28%99%80%83%88%e71%
Feral70%28%28%45%38%20%
Galactus70%100%100%83%100%100%
Hal Jordan56%64%90%53%63%100%
Iceman68%100%32%53%63%100%
Iron man64%85%58%85%100%100%
Ant Man ll30%40%17%18%75%53%
Black Widow100%32%27%13%75%39%
Spider-Man85%74%60% 55%88%48%
Vision70%95%54%72%100%76%
Juggernaut70%100%42%100%44%74%
Storm75%30%47%10%75%88%
Wolverine100%100%38%32%55%44%
Black Panther100%60%30%16%88%41%
Colossus80%100%33%83%63%46%